By Jeffrey Myers 11 Jun, 2024
[…] One of the first questions often asked is “Why do I need a Will?” and “What happens if I die without a Will?” A Will is a legal document that allows you to determine how you would like your assets distributed at the time of your death. If you don’t have a Will, you are said to have died “intestate”, and in Pennsylvania, when you die intestate, the State will decide for you how your assets will be allocated and to whom they will be given. Pennsylvania’s Intestate statute can be found at 20 Pa. C.S. 2101 and states that “all or any part of the estate of a decedent not effectively disposed of by will or otherwise passes to his heirs as prescribed by this chapter, except as modified by the decedent’s will.” In other words, if you don’t have a Will, we’ll effectively make one for you. One of the things that surprises many people is that, in Pennsylvania, the surviving spouse is not automatically entitled to the intestate spouse’s entire estate upon their death.